Return to Headlines

CLHS SPRING SPORTS AWARD NIGHT

 
On Wednesday, June 5th, CLLS Athletic Director Kyle Baughn hosted the CLHS Spring Sports Award Night in the Patrick Drouhard Auditorium. The following athletes received an award or were recognized during the ceremony:
2024 FEMALE SCHOLAR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Genevieve Longsdorf
 
2024 MALE SCHOLAR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Zane Everly
 
2024 COURAGEOUS STUDENT AWARD
Kayla Hughes
 
2024 FEMALE OHSAA AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Abby Ufferman
 
2024 MALE OHSAA AWARD OF EXCELLENCE
Aidan Reitmire
 
2024 FEMALE ARCHIE GRIFFIN SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Gracie Meade
 
2024 MALE ARCHIE GRIFFIN SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
AJ Hall
 
2024 KMAC SENIOR SCHOLAR ATHLETES
Zane Everly
Lydia Hess
Autumn Holt
Kayla Hughes
Lane Hughes
Kelli Landon
Genevieve Longsdorf
Gracie Meade
Preston Perkins
Alexis Peters
Abigail Ufferman
 
POST-SEASON AWARDS
BASEBALL
Denton Garrison - 1st Team All-District; KMAC 2nd Team
Wyatt Wade - 2nd Team All-District; KMAC 1st Team
AJ Hall - Honorable Mention All-District; KMAC 2nd Team
Caden Dewitt - 2nd Team All-District; KMAC 2nd Team
Wyatt Denney - KMAC Honorable Mention
 
BOYS TRACK
Aidan Reitmire - KMAC Champion - 800 M Run and 5th Place District - 800 M Run
AJ Brehm - KMAC 2nd Team - High Jump, 6th Place District - 400 M Dash, and 7th Place District - High Jump
Luke Visconti - 8th Place District - 300 M Hurdles
AJ Brehm, Kalin Briggs, Jason Bockbrader, and Aidan Reitmire - KMAC Honorable Mention - 4X400 M Relay and 5th place District - 4X400 M Relay
Jason Bockbrader - KMAC All-Academic
 
GIRLS TRACK
Magi Hallabrin - KMAC Champion - 800 M Run, KMAC 2nd Team - 1600 M Run, KMAC Honorable Mention - 3200 M Run, and 8th Place District 800m - 8th place
Alexis Longsdorf - KMAC Honorable Mention - High Jump
Lydia Hess - KMAC All-Academic
 
SOFTBALL
Genevieve Longsdorf - KMAC 1st Team; 1st Team All-District; 1st Team All-State; and District DIII Player of the Year
Ariana Simpson - KMAC 1st Team; Honorable Mention All-District
Alexis Longsdorf - KMAC 2nd Team
Morgan Powell - KMAC 2nd Team
Celia Hall - KMAC Honorable Mention
 
CLHS ATHLETIC AWARDS
12 POINT AWARD
Caden Dewitt
Celia Hall
Kinstin Henthorn
Samuel Jones
Alexis Longsdorf
Brayden Rammelsberg
Ariana Simpson
Evan Stover
Luke Visconti
Wyatt Wade
 
25 POINT AWARD
Denton Garrison
Cameron Tribunella
Abby Ufferman
 
38 POINT AWARD
AJ Brehm
Jason Bockbrader
Logan Reynolds
 
50 POINT AWARD
Genevieve Longsdorf
Magi Hallabrin
AJ Hall
Gracie Meade
Aidan Reitmire
 
2024 SPRING SPORT SENIORS
Girls Track: Lydia Hess and Gracie Meade
Boys Track: Jason Bockbrader, Aidan Reitmire, and Luke Visconti
Baseball: Caden Dewitt, Cameron Haines, AJ Hall, Dylan Keifer, Merek McClure, and Cameron Tribunella
Softball: Genevieve Longsdorf and Abby Ufferman
 
INDIVIDUAL TEAM AWARDS
BASEBALL - COACH RYAN GOETZMAN
Pirate Award - Abner Edgell
Most Improved - Jonus Hough
Gold Glove - Wyatt Denney
Silver Slugger - Denton Garrison
Cy Young Award - Wyatt Wade
 
SOFTBALL - COACH BAYLEE ADAMS
Defensive Players of the Year - Alexis Longsdorf and Celia Hall
Offensive Player of the Year - Ariana Simpson
Pirate Award - Abby Ufferman
Most Improved - Ava Davis
Most Valuable Player - Genevieve Longsdorf
 
TRACK - COACH CLAY OSBORNE & COACH JAIME HAKES
GIRLS
Most Valuable Player - Magi Hallabrin
Most Improved - Dezzeray Mooney
Pirate Award - Gracie Meade
 
BOYS
Most Valuable Player - Aidan Reitmire
Most Improved - Bristol Whetnall
Pirate Award - Troy Bockbrader
 
CONGRATULATIONS!!!!